tutor2u updates
RES Competition (2016) Highly Commended Essays
25th July 2016
Congratulations to the following students who have all been awarded a Highly Commended in the 2016 RES competition. The overall standard of essays this year was really high so to reach the commended category from a total entry of 1,690 essays is a notable achievement!
Highly Commended Essays
- Adam Kearns, Archbishop McGrath RC High School, London
- Akal Bains, University College School
- Alex Lyne, Archbishop Tenison's School (Croydon)
- Andres Sena, Charterhouse School, Guildford
- Ashali Herai, North London Collegiate School
- Ben Gregory, Latymer Upper School
- Benjamin Platts-Wade, Harrogate Grammar School
- Calum Kendal-Sadiq, Poynton Sixth Form College
- Charlotte Denny, Hills Road Sixth Form College
- Chengkai Xie, Runshaw College, Preston
- Danial Chaudhry, Reading School
- Danielle Harrington, Sir Robert Woodard Academy, Lancing
- Dominic Caddick, Comberton Sixth Form, Royston, Cambs
- Edmund Carter, Lancing College, Sussex
- Elijah Oreyemi, Ilford County High School, Essex
- Freya Watrasiewicz, Perse School, Cambridge
- George Loveland, Norwich School
- Hannah Li, Withington Girls’ School, Manchester
- Hannah McLintock, St Mary’s School, Calne
- Hugo Lowell, St. Paul's School, London
- Jack Haile, Cherwell School, Oxford
- Jack Parker, Eton College, Windsor
- Jack Parker, Tiffin School, Kingston
- James Yeatman, John Hampden Grammar School, Bucks
- Johannes Nägele, Eberhard-Ludwigs-Gymnasium, Germany
- Joseph Hurman, Alleyn’s School, Dulwich
- Keir North, Manchester Grammar School
- Kishan Mistry, Watford Grammar School for Boys
- Leon Wise, Tonbridge Grammar School Academy, Kent
- Luke Morgan, Queen Elizabeths Grammar School, Faversham
- Maria-Flavia Lovin, British School Al Khubairat
- Maurice Hirt, European School Karlsruhe, Germany
- Max Warner, Bournemouth School
- Max Yale, Shrewsbury School
- Michael Burton, Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Bucks
- Natalya Moore, Cheltenham Ladies’ College
- Nathan Bekele, Sacred Heart, Camberwell
- Nick Newton, Marlborough College, Wilts
- Nikhill Patel, Merchant Taylors’ School
- Noor Jafree, Wellington College, Berks
- Oliver Cool, Lawrence Sheriff Grammar School, Rugby
- Paramvir Khera, Merchant Taylors’ School, Northwood
- Rebecca Clarke, Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
- Ritvik Uppal, Royal Grammar School Newcastle
- Rron Aliu, University College School
- Samuel Knott, Waldegrave School, Middlesex
- Seung Joo Kim, Eton College
- Toby Stanton, Harrogate Grammar School
- Tom Howson, Lancaster Royal Grammar School
- Vatsal Bajaj, Delhi Public School International Saket, India
- Zara Alam, King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls, Birmingham
You might also like
Beyond the Bike Channels
29th August 2015
The OCR F585 Playlist!
9th June 2016
RES Essay Competition (2016) Final Shortlist
25th July 2016
Introducing the tutor2u IB Economics Student Group
3rd September 2016
Join Us for A Level Economics CPD During September 2016!
5th September 2016
A Level Economics Strong Foundations Workshops - Session Content for 2016/17
28th September 2016
Free A Level Economics CPD Webinars
22nd September 2016
Join Us Later this Term for A Level Economics Strong Foundations
13th October 2016